QUESTION

Am I entitled to half of my husband pension after 26 yrs of marriage, he abandonded the household

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Is there limitations on how long I will receive the pension once we are divorced, The lawyer I hired has put in a motion to remove his self from my case due to my inability to pay 2500.00 even though he knew my financial situation when he took my case, he told me I was entitled to half but won't go into details with me and won't return my calls.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
You are entitled to the "marital" portion of the husband's pension- from the date of marriage to the date of filing for divorce. The Court issues an order (QDRO) directed to the pension administrator, that utilizes a formula to calculate your portion of the formula. When you Husband retires, you will receive a monthly payment that represent your portion of the pension. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters