QUESTION

Am I entitled to half of my husband’s 401k?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We are getting divorced. We have no property and our kids are grown up. The only thing there is his 401k.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to one-half of the value of the 401k which was earned during marriage.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters