QUESTION

Am I Entitled to half of my husband's (no legal separation or divorce) share of his mother's will even though we haven't lived together for 13 years?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2016 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband left me 13 years ago for my ex-sister-in-law. We were never legally separated or divorced. His mother who recently passed away left him 1/5 of her house (@ $200,000). I am afraid his new girlfriend isn't going to let him help out our 3 kids financially. I am debating on going after half the money. Would it be smart to file for divorce before the property goes into probate or after?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The inheritance is part of the marital estate but the court is not required to divided it 50/50.  The issue varies between judges.  Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters