QUESTION

am i entitled to half of my wife's lawsuit?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For a slip and fall in shoprite
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Sometimes part of a personal injury lawsuit will involve something called "loss of consortium" which means really loss of your wife.  So if the injury to your wife affected you, you would be entitled to a portio of the claim, but you are not automatically entitled to take the proceeds of your wife's claim.  The money she receives in a lawsuit is supposed to compensate her for damages and her pain and suffering. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 9:14 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters