QUESTION

Am i entitled to half of our tax return if divorce is not final?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2018 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Temporary order is set, but nothing was determined who gets to claim the two kids we have. Needless to say she went ahead and filled married separate and claimed both children. Am i entitled to half. She never discussed with me nor did the judge order anything.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
The tax refund is marital money, whether it is looked at as income or an asset. File a motion before the court commissioner to request your half of the refund or you can wait to bring it up as part of finalizing your divorce case. It was also a bad decision for her to file married but separate, as usually the joint married tax rates are better than filing separate but married. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2018 at 6:29 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters