QUESTION

Am I entitled to half of the retirement of my husband?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My husband of 6 years has moved out of our house. He has a retirement account he has been contributing to every paycheck. Am I entitled to half of the retirement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to half of the retirement earned during the marriage.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters