QUESTION

Am I entitled to half the equity in the home since I also paid the bills during our marriage?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
Wife and I are getting a divorce. I will be signing a quit deed. My name is on the deed but not on the mortgage. After I sign, does this relieve me of any future liability for the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You seem to have asked more questions than in the body of your text. If you are a half owner, then you might be entitled to one-half of the equity (value less mortgage). It depends on many variables. If you did not sign the mortgager, you are not responsible for the loan. You should get your name off the utilities too.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters