QUESTION

Am I entitled to half the house since I am on both the mortgage and deed?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently on the mortgage and house deed to our house. It is labeled as joint owners with the rights of survivorship. However, we have recently broken up and he wants me out. He says I am not since we are not married.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Generally, if you are on the deed as an owner, then you would generally be entitled to your half interest in the house. There are some exceptions to this, so consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to a portion, and it will take an attorney to figure that out. You might want to have a full discussion with one about bringing a partition action.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you are not married, this is not a Family Law question. Redirect this to a Property Attorney.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters