QUESTION

Am I entitled to money in our joint savings account if some of the money was from the sale of "his" house?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
my husband owned his house before we were married, he sold the house and the money is put in our joint savings account, am I entitled to any of this money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Once the money is put in a joint account, it becomes a marital asset.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2015 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters