QUESTION

Am I entitled to my husband's pension?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am thinking about going through divorce with my husband of 22 years. I worked during our marriage, he made more money. He earned a pension throughout the entire marriage through his job. If we get a divorce am I entitled to his pension? I have heard mixed things.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
After 22 years of marriage there is a lot of property to divide. Your husband's pension is one of those properties that will need to be divided along with your pension and other savings and assets. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2015 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the pension was acquired during your marriage you are entitled to dine of it.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should be entitled to a portion of the pension acquired during the marriage.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, yes, your are entitled to 1/2 of the pension accrued during the marriage. Stop listening and counseling with amateurs.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
After 22 years most of his assets and yours can be considered marital property to be split evenly So you can get 1/2 of this pension and he can get 1/2 of yours.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters