QUESTION

Am I entitled to my husband's pension fund?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
He has a 401k/annuity fund and a separate pension fund. He says I am only entitled to 401k fund. Is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Louisiana law, you'd have an interest in both, assuming you and he didn't have a prenuptual agreement or premarital contract.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters