QUESTION

Am I entitled to part value of my husband's business?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We live in PA and have been separated for 6 years. Neither one of us has filed for divorce. He started the business while we were married and living together. I helped with it while I lived with him. I never received child support for them. I received money here and there. I have dime debt that I paid down when I started living on my own and in school. I just found out that he purchased a house after years of him telling me he doesnโ€™t make any money. From what I read, I have no claim for the equity in house since we were separated when he purchased it. He saved a nice chunk for the down payment but only claims to make 25k. So even though I didn't want to go after business in the past, I feel it is the right thing to do Now. I'm struggling working 2 jobs while my husband has a 500k house. Am I still entitled to part of business if I've been separated for so long. I am going to apply for child support. I was always afraid in past because I assumed I made more money than he made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Having a divorce attorney would benefit you. You could have him subpoena your H's records to determine where he got the money for the down payment and could look into evaluating your husband's business. I think you may very well have an interest in your husband's business.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:06 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters