QUESTION

Am I entitled to receive some money from my husband's lawsuit settlement for Boy Scouts of America

Asked on Aug 01st, 2021 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband is receiving a settlement from the Boy Scouts of America am I entitled to it as well
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
Unless you have some claim for loss of consortium tied to the settlement, the answer is no. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2021 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters