QUESTION

Am I entitled to share my husbands settlement money?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
My Husband and his sisters received a settlement from his father's wrongful death suit. As his wife, am I entitled to share that settlement with him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. Settlements of lawsuits are separate property unless they're put in joint accounts.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters