QUESTION

Am I entitled to spousal support and/or if he can pay for health insurance for me until I can get on my feet again?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband wants a divorce. I moved where he still resides because we discussed living somewhere more affordable as soon as his retirement was complete and he would move down and join me. He has since changed his mind. We have no children and our house in in deed in lieu of foreclosure.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Car Accidents Attorney serving Mandeville, LA at Olivier Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Of you are not at fault and he earns more than you you may receive such a consideration. Speak to a lawyer about negotiating it and in the alternative ask the court for interim spousal support.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
You may be awarded interim spousal support and in some cases you may be awarded final support.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters