QUESTION

Am I entitled to stay with him? Is there a petition I can file which asks him to file divorce or stay together?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My husband and I went to USA from India in May 2015, on our respective H1B's. Everything was going fine until August when we just had few arguments and my husband said he has had enough and wants separation. He moved out of home giving the fake reason that he has been asked to work from another location for some time and he would now not pick the calls and respond to messages. He has kind of abandoned me. I am staying at a friend’s place and currently on job, but I am not sure what to do in this scenario. It has been 2.5 months and we have only spoken 2-3 times where he would just show he is super busy. I still want things to work out but things are not seeming good and it has been really tough.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot force yourself on him. The ancient concepts of the husband being required to provide a home are not enforceable concepts in this legal structure. You cannot force him to file a divorce either.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters