QUESTION

Am i enttled to any part of my biological fathers estate

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Am I, as a mature adult entitled to any part of my estranged, out of state, biological fathers estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maybe.  The answer depends on varies factors including did your father have a will, did he address you in the will and what the is law of the state where your father lived at the time of death.  These factors are important to answer your question. 
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters