QUESTION

Am I going to get in trouble if I buy a house instead of paying in full the attorney's fees I own my ex?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex was award $3000 this year for attorney's fees I am paying her $70 a month for that. I am planning to buy a house with 401k loan. am I going to look bad or get in trouble cuz I will do it instead of paying her in full?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Unless you stop making your payments, your ex’s attorney will not find out that you purchased a house and even than the attorney would have to investigate/do discovery in order to find out that you purchased a house. Therefore, just keep making the payments and there should not be a problem. Unless, the order specifically stated that you must pay the whole amount and you unilaterally decided to make payments instead of paying the lump sum. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters