QUESTION

Am I good to act on this child's behalf with just the mother's POA?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Two separate parents, never married, not together, and neither want their 16-year-old daughter (too hard to handle). I am the great-aunt. I have her now in another state, in school and she's doing great. Mother signed POA regarding health, school, general care, travel. Father refuses to sign, thinks he's signing away his rights and will be billed for child support (not true). Child has been with me 1 month; neither parent has contacted her or us. Also, father refuses to send child her birth certificate, immunization records, and social security card. How can I get these from him? Mom is attempting to get certified copy of birth certificate but it's not her priority. I do not want money from these people.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your great-niece is a lucky young woman to have you in her life. In some states, including Wisconsin, a properly drafted and executed POA is usually held to be enough for you to do most of what a parent could do. But it may be different in your state. You might want to consult an experienced family law attorney in your locality to be certain. One option he or she may suggest is going to court to seek a Guardianship over the girl.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2016 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters