QUESTION

Am I in a binding relationship that will give my significant other an opportunity to have their personal items like a car covered by my house insuranc

Asked on Jun 30th, 2017 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
We have been sharing my home for 7+ yrs, paying common bills, we have bought things on credit that stipulated we must be married. We have rented houses where we perpetrated marital status. My insurance contract allows for a significant other but doesnt specifically state marriage. Neither of us want the official marriage document mainly becouse if we separate , i dont want them to have entitlement to my property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have been holding yourselves out as married, your signifiant other may already have an argument that you are common-law married.  There are several factors the court would look at, but he/she would have an argument.  If you were common law married the court would equitably divide your joint property.  That may or may not include property you brought into the relationship (when you started holding yourselves out as married).     Donna Miller 515-245-4300 http://www.grefesidney.com/practice-areas/family-law/
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters