QUESTION

Am I in a domestic partnership or de facto marriage?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I moved in with my girlfriend 6 months ago. We had been together for 2.5 years before that. I am an Australian citizen, she is a US citizen. We live in Brooklyn, NY. We are both on the lease for our current apartment. Am I in a "domestic partnership" or de factor marriage with her? Will I be soon if we cross some threshold of time spend together? I want to understand what the legal implications may be if we break up in, say, a year or 5 years from now without ever getting married. Will that be the same as if we had never moved in together, or will there be other rights that she has to my assets because of our relationship status in the eyes of the law that I may not know about.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are not in a domestic partnership unless you have registered one with the City of New York (or some other government body.) You are not married - New York does not recognize common law marriage.  
Answered on Feb 14th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters