QUESTION

Am I in jeopardy if my wife has a restraining order but keeps coming to my house?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
If my wife has a restraining order against me but keeps coming to my house with the kids and calls frequently am I in jeopardy ?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The short answer is yes. Restraining orders are difficult in Louisiana. We have one of the most progressive restraining order laws in the country, but that is not without its difficulties. Your wife, could in theory, cause potential problems for you if she decides to call the police while you are together. There are defenses to this, and, more importantly, there are things you can do in advance to protect yourself. An attorney with experience in domestic violence in Louisiana, much like myself, will be able to properly advise you.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Salem, MA
1 Award
You may well be if the Order is a no contact along with a no abuse order.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Law Attorney serving Dedham, MA at Alan J. Pransky
Update Your Profile
Whoever is restrained may be violating the order. If so, that person may go to jail. You should return to court and file a motion to amend the restraining order to allow the exchange of the children, etc. Do not contact your wife. Let the court notify her.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters