QUESTION

am I in trouble because I moved away with my son for economic reasons over 8 years ago?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
8 yrs ago I was loosing my apartment because I lost my job I asked my son's father to move in with me because I didnt want to move away, and I planned on getting my job back after two months, thats the time walmart gives before you can get your job back. I told him if I loose my apt I cant stay there in Texas, because I have no one to live with , or help me. I tried so hard to get a room mate. I asked my son's father for help to keep the apt he said NO he was living with his parents rent free. So I had no choice but to move in with my mom in oklahoma, a 12 hour drive away from the father. So for the past 8 yrs the father and I have been handling visitation by meeting half way and during all that time he hasn't started any legal trouble over it. It's only recently that he's starting to bring this up by threatening me with jail time, and saying I have no choice but to move back to texas. what are my options? thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Martha Feigenbaum
If your decree required you to stay in a specific geographic area, then your x is right that you are violating the decree.  However, there is a legal theory call latches that may stop him from enforcing the decree because he waited 8 years to contest. You should file for Modification in Texas so that this issue is settled.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters