QUESTION

Am I legally allowed to leave my home and live with my friend in their apartment who is 20 years old if I am 17?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Would my parents be able to make me come back home or call the cops? Furthermore, report me as a runaway?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you become adult at age 18, until then you are subject to your parents. There are procedures which can be undertaken to "liberate" you through the courts.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters