QUESTION

Am I legally allowed to remove my daughter from the state without the father’s consent?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Long story short, my daughter is six and a half. Her father and I were never married and his name is not on her birth certificate. I was forced to leave New York State to live with my sister or I would have faced homelessness. I gave my daughter’s father the option to have her stay with him or for her to come with me, he said she's absolutely not leaving the state. He is in the process of getting a copy of her birth certificate with his name on it and is now telling me he isn't giving her back to me. What are my parental rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You should petition for a custody to get the child custody determined legally. Is the father paying child support? If not he may not want this step to be taken. You can petition for sole custody and then you can take her where you want.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters