QUESTION

Am I legally bound to give my son his father's last name at the time of his birth?

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was only married for 4 months and now separated. I am also interested in getting an annulment due to fraud and false identity. I am 32 weeks pregnant. I will list him on the birth certificate but I do not want him to have his last name.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Louisiana law, the child would have your husband's last name, unless agrees otherwise.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you file for a divorce prior to the birth of the child (it is doubtful that there is a basis for an annulment) you can ask the court for permission to give the child the last name you want.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
It is certainly not illegal to name the child as you wish.
Answered on May 08th, 2014 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney on all issues.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters