QUESTION

Am I legally co-responsible for any debts my spouse incurres during the divorce processing?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
bankrupcty complete, chapter 7 no debt except back taxes, as of divorce file date.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
only if the debt is on a credit card that you are both obligated on. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2018 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters