QUESTION

Am I legally married if the name on my marriage certificate wasn't my legal name at the time?

Asked on May 10th, 2015 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was married before divorce I took back maiden name, remarried and printed on the license is my old married name and that's how I signed it although wasn't my legal name at time. Am I legally married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It was you. You can not deny it. The name would probably be deemed ministerial. You can not benefit from your own act of omission.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters