QUESTION

Am I legally married in state of Colorado if I never filed the marriage license and received the marriage certificate?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My ex and I filed for a marriage license 8 years ago, but changed our minds about the union. We called off our ceremony and never filed the marriage license back with the county and never received the marriage certificate. We have never filed taxes together and have never owned joint property or maintained any sort of joint account.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Colorado law provides an unused marriage license expires if not used in 35 days after it issued. The facts you describe suggest that nothing happened in that time period that would show a marriage occurred. So, it does not appear you were ever married.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters