QUESTION

Am I legally obligated to give the baby my husband’s last name?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Utah
More details to this question:
I am currently pregnant with my ex boyfriend's child. I am getting back together with my husband.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The child should have the name of the father on the birth certificate. If you are married, there is a presumption that the husband is the father. Of course, if the bio dad wants visitation, he can petition to determine paternity and have his name on the birth certificate.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Of the child is born during the marriage the your husband is the presumptive father and you can give the child the family name.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
No, there is no presumption that a child born to a married couple bear either parent's surname. Which means you could actually give the child a surname that neither you nor your boyfriend have.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters