QUESTION

Am I legally obligated to respond to "Request to Produce" or "Marital Interrogatories"?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Yes, failure may result in a contempt citation.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Absolutely yes.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Yes and you should send the came for their response.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you must answer them under oath. Clearly you do not have and badly need an attorney to represent you. It is only the your life and your assets which are at risk.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Yes. Should you fail to do so, the other party can file a Motion to Compel with the court. The Judge would order you to produce the documents by a certain date and can order you to pay the other party's attorney's fees and court costs.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters