QUESTION

Am I legally required to notify my Ex and get his permission for my child(ren) to sleepover at a friend’s home for fun?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Child care provider vs sleepover at a friend's home: I live in FL and the Parenting Plan for my children states: "Each parent must offer the other parent the opportunity to care for the child(ren) before using a child care provider for any period consisting of an overnight." My Ex believes this is the case even when my child(ren) have been invited to a sleep over at a friend’s home… and I have to notify him and get his permission for my child(ren) to sleepover at a friend’s home or I am in violation of our Parenting Plan. I do not believe I need to notify him or get his permission for my child(ren) to sleepover at a friend’s home if the sleepover was not arranged for child care services but, for fun and I would be at my home not out or working.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Your interpretation of that parenting provision is correct. The “right of first refusal” provision is meant for the times where the child stays with a babysitter. You should still keep the Father updated of the whereabouts of the child if he inquires. Also, even if he believes you are in violation of the parenting plan, he would need to bring that to the court’s attention, and I believe the judge would interpret this provision the same way you do. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.   www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters