QUESTION

Am I legally responsible for medical costs incurred by my spouse after I have filed for divorce?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I wish to remove her from my medical coverage which I pay for through my job.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Check your local court ruled. Most Judges have specific ruled saying neither party may change health insurance without the Judges approval.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can't do it until the divorce is final unless she elects to be covered during the open enrollment period at her job.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes until the divorce is final.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
You can not remove her from your medical insurance until your divorce is finalized and the judgment is entered.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do not do so until the divorce is final unless she has her own coverage and you have a court order allowing her to be dropped.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
After the divorce is finalized you might not be depending on the agreement, however in the course of the divorce you probably will be. Speak with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Your marital responsibility continues until you are legally divorced, unless otherwise ordered by the Court. My suggestion is that you do not make any changes until you either go to Mediation or Court for a decision. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
You can not remove her from your medical coverage until the dissolution is final. To do so after you file is a violation of the standard restraining orders that apply to all cases.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters