QUESTION

Am I liable for my spouse's healthcare costs after the divorce if we were married for at least 10 years?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I heard that if my spouse and I divorce after 10 years of marriage, that I will be financially responsible for my spouse's healthcare costs after the divorce. Is this so? Is there anything at all that I will still be liable for following a divorce after 10 years of marriage?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are divorced, meaning a final judgment has been entered, you are not liable for her medical costs post judgment.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:33 AM

Report Abuse
You are not liable to your spouse's post marital debts unless you obligated yourself under your dissolution Judgment.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
The health insurance cost would be considered a factor if your wife received spousal maintenance but you should not be ordered to carry her on your health insurance because it is against the insurance company's policies. The 10 year time period generally relates to social security benefits, and the ability of your spouse to receive a social security benefit based upon your earnings history (not any of your actual social security benefit) rather than his or her own earnings history.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
You should not be responsible for healthcare costs after the divorce is entered. You would probably be responsible for spousal support without an end date. Up to 10 years its typically for half the length of the marriage.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Not true (unless she gets alimony).
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
No.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not know of any reason why you would continue to be potentially liable for your ex-spouses new medical care expenses unless it was by order of the court. Clearly you do not have an attorney, are in the process of a divorce, and need one. Call for an appointment if you desire.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 2:12 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't understand where you got that idea. There may be cases where a spouse needed the other spouse to pay for the health insurance, but those are one-off cases. Typically, if both spouses are hale and hearty and can earn a living, one spouse is not obligated to pay for the health care costs of the other. Talk with your attorney about your particular situation.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:40 AM

Report Abuse
No. The ten year rule has to do with Spousal Support. If the court still has jurisdiction over this issue, the fact that one party has an increased need for support, could be a factor in order new or increased spousal support.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters