QUESTION

Am I looking at jail time with a felony assault charge

Asked on Feb 26th, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Texas
More details to this question:
Niece came to my home intoxicated (21yrs) non-resident (staying for a few wks) and started an argument with me. Me (40yr) Male, she asked me if I wanted to fight as we took the argument outside, she shoved me (no witnesses) I grabbed her and placed my hand on her collar bone keeping her from swinging at me, she screamed, called the police, my wife insisted I leave the house, next day they took me to jail, I had a 10,000 bond, Serious bodily injury on the paperwork after she stated I choked her. What are the consequences? How is she able to walk into my home provoke a fight, push me, dig her nails into me, and I am the one being charged? What is her responsibility in this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If she alleged that you choked her, it is likely that you were charged with Assault-Family Violence-Choking (or Impeding Breath). That is a 3rd degree felony. The range of punishment is from 2 years in prison up to 10 years in prison (also a $10,000 fine).  The short answer to one of your questions is that it is frighteningly easy to be arrested and charged with a felony offense. Many times all it takes is a phone call and an accusation. Obviously, that's all it took in your case. You have a very defensible case, based on the facts that you have provided. What you need to do is hire a good defense attorney who will fight on your behalf to get this case No Billed, dismissed, or acquitted.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters