QUESTION

am I married, do I need a annulment or divorce if the man has got married before but just did not sent in the sign documenrs

Asked on May 14th, 2018 on Divorce - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I married a person that I later found out had got married to someone else but just did not send in the sign documents, but the person name is listd with social security as been his wife.do I need an annulment or a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
Yes you may file for divorce on the grounds of bigomy
Answered on May 21st, 2018 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters