QUESTION

Am I married if I never turned in the marriage license to the county clerk in order to be on file?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need more facts, but would suspect the state is not aware of your marriage. What are you trying to do?
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
4 Awards
In Louisiana the marriage will be found to be valid if there was a ceremony and if the parties were of legal age and discretion, and there were no impediments to the marriage (such as same sex, not first cousins, etc.) Louisiana law and public policy will seek to hold marriages to be valid.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No, but this is normally done by the person who officiated. Your failure to turn it in (if the officiant didn't) can be seen as fraud.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters