QUESTION

Am I married if my name was used without my knowledge and what should I do next?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I was incarcerated and my belongings stayed in a friend's car. Well, he used my info to forge my name on a proxy. I didn't know I was married until a year later. I've tried to ask for help but don't seem to be asking the right questions. Can you please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should contact a family law attorney to discuss your situation in detail. I am not aware of a situation where a person can be married if they did not participate in a ceremony and did not sign a marriage license. You are probably not legally married and if someone claimed that you are you would defend the action that the marriage was void based on fraud. If there are documents that say you are married you can bring a Petition for Nullity in the Court and ask a court to void the marriage.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters