QUESTION

Am I not allowed to go to swimming lessons because my exhusband' mother in law is paying for them?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex husband and I have joint legal custody of our 6 year old daughter. He rolled her in stream classes during his parenting time but without my knowledge. I founs out about them from my daughter when she was asking me to come watch her. I spoke with my exhusband then and asked for a schedule of the classes so I could attend. He told me I was not allowed to go because I was not paying for them. According to him my his mother in law pays for them. Regardless of who is paying for it I do not believe he can tell me that I cannot come. I also do not feel he should have enrolled her in them without first discussing it with me. With our current joint legal custody order, is he able to make these decisions, hide them from me and then say I cannot attend the lessons?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
I agree with you -- this is no way to co-parent, and it is detrimental and stressful for your daughter.  It will only get worse until he understands the effect on a child for this nonsense.     I suggest you consult an attorney who practices family law and discuss the best way to educate the father and develop an effective co-parenting plan.  I wish you the best
Answered on Sep 11th, 2017 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters