QUESTION

Am I obligated to give my deceased ex-husband’s attorney a copy of my divorce papers?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex-husband of 16 yrs. died recently, his estate attorney has called me 3 times asking for a copy of my divorce papers. I doubt I am obligated to provide them but I wonder why she cannot obtain them herself? We have no children together. Frankly this has upset me since it was a difficult divorce for me and I even paid for the divorce. Unless there is a will I am not entitled to anything to my knowledge. Why does she keep calling? There are two states involved but I already told her on the first call where the divorce took place.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Heidi Glaser
I would think that the attorney can get the documents on her own. However, is it really that much of burden to provide them and stop the calls? If it is that difficult for you to deal with, perhaps you have a friend or family member that can call the attorney and let them know the difficulty and ask why you need to be involved - there may be a reason and this attorney has nothing to do with the underlying divorce.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
No. The estate attorney should be able to locate the Decree on her own.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:48 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tell her to stop calling you or you will sue her for harassment. She is just trying to take the easy way and not pay for official copies from the court.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
He can get the papers himself from the court. So no you do not have provide them.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:47 PM

Report Abuse
Nothing that you have said below would ?require? you to give your ex?s attorney anything that belongs to you. If she continues to bother you, tell her you will file a complaint with the State Bar. That should end it! However, are you certain you want to take that position? What if his Will left something to you? Consider your options before making your final decision.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters