QUESTION

Am I obligated to pay for his mistake?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I recently had a new roof put on my house. I entered a contract which was signed and dated for a specific amount to have the work done. After the job was complete, the contractor came to me advising me that I owed him additional money stating that he miscalculated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Unless the "mistake" in calculation was so large that it couldn't possibly have been intended (an extra "0" on the contract price), or you asked for and received work or material that was not in the contract, you are under no obligation to pay more than the contract price. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters