QUESTION

Am I obligated to pay my husband's child support if we get married?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
My soon-to-be husband is paying child support. Will my income be considered? It is hard to find info on this subject matter. Thanks!
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
In general, new spouse income is not considered in setting a child support amount. The child support your husband is ordered to pay is his separate property obligation. Although you personally can not be obligated to pay it (ie, your wages could not be attached, etc.) it will still affect your household budget as an expense. And, you're very welcome, it sure is nice to have someone say thank you!
Answered on Dec 24th, 2012 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Your husband is obligated to pay child support. In general, only your husband's income will be considered to determine the proper child support. However, if he is capable of earning more than he is currently earning, the court may impute income to him based on his ability, rather than actual earnings. If he becomes behind in his child support payments, it is possible that your bank accounts could be attached to pay the arrears, if this is the possibility, you will want to consult with an attorney to find out the options you have to avoid this outcome.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2012 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
You are not obliged to pay your husband's child support, since the debt arose before you were married. On the other hand, courts often do take into account a current spouse's contribution to the household income, in order to see that the ordered child support payment is feasible and not an undue hardship.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, your income will not be included in a child support calculations, at least in Michigan.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Huntsville, AL
1 Award
Your income cannot be considered as part of the child.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You income will not be considered in Idaho.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Jose, CA
Child support can be modified. Once you get married and start living together, household income and certain limited expenses are also considered. So, short answer is yes!
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
No, you are not obligated to pay his child support and your income is not included for purposes of determining his obligation.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
No, a step parent has no financial obligation for the step-child.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters