QUESTION

Am I obligated to pay the remaining 1/2 of my lawyer's flat fee if he is terrible?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
The lawyer handling my dissolution is flat out terrible. I have paid him 1/2 his flat fee but am considering dropping him and finding another attorney. Amy I obligated to pay the remaining balance even if I do not continue with his services?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
You should check with the local bar association to see if the have a fee dispute arbitration or mediation program.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters