QUESTION

Am I obligated to provide my parents-in-law with visitation rights?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am getting a divorce from my husband and we have a two-year old daughter. We do not even know who has custody yet although I want sole custody and to grant him fixed visitation rights with supervision. However his parents have approached me asking me for visitation rights as well and I was wondering if I was legally obligated to figure them into the schedule as well.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Absolutely not. Grandparents do not have visitation rights in Maryland.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Clearly you need an attorney on a number of issues, especially if you wish to have your recommendation and desire adopted as an order of the court. As for the ex-parents in law, they have essentially no rights but could be allowed by you ex some of the time he is allocated by the court. Get and attorney, this is you and your child's well being at stake.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Generally, it is up to your ex husband to ensure his extended family sees your daughter, not up to you. However, if they have a prior beneficial relationship with your daughter, they may have the right to intervene and/or sue you for some grandparent time. You should visit with your attorney about what this looks like.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No not unless it is court ordered.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse
You are not obliged to provide for visitation for grandparents. They are free to sue for it, but Wisconsin courts are generally unsympathetic to grandparent visitations actions since they respect the rights of parents to make such decisions. Be sure you have a skilled matrimonial lawyer. They can help a lot.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Grandparents do not have visitation rights. They can see the child when she is with her father. You don't grant anything. The court does. If there are supervised visits, the court has to have a reason and they are rarely permanently supervised. You will have a parenting plan in WA (not sole custody) with residential time and decision making authority. If the grandparents have a lengthy history of regularly seeing the child for substantial periods of time, the court can give them visitation rights, but not as part of the dissolution.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters