QUESTION

Am I only allowed to take my son out of state for vacations or even out of the country?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have a court order where the respondent (my son’s father) is checked and he cannot take our son out of the county let alone the state unless to pick up/drop our son off in the county I live in. However because he didn't respond, I asked for a default judgment and travel restrictions as per the paper only has the respondent checked.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Mention of "checked" is meaningless and irregular. The Question Detail is all but irrelevant to he Question. You need to read the orders on the back of the summons and all other orders in your case to determine the answer to whatever you want to know about either/both of you parents taking the child out of State.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters