QUESTION

Am I paying to much towards my child support.

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, I live in NY and my ex and I divorced. We have two kids and I pay my share of child support. While married, the medical was through my job at a cost. Now that we are divorced, our kids are covered under my employer at a cost of $350 a month. Should this cost be part of my child support amount or should this cost be deducted from my payments. Paying 25% of gross for my kids on top of the medical costs comes out to be a little more than 31% of my gross pay. On top of this, I pay half of all the medical cost that insurance does not pay. Please let me know if this is correct or if I should deduct this from the support I pay. Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It really depends on what your agreement or order says you need to pay. I don't recommend cutting back on the support payments. You might want to talk to a lawyer about making a modification petition so that you can clarify how much you need to pay for medical and whether she should be paying her pro rata share of the medical cost, or there should be a credit against basic support. Cutting back on basic support without a clear order will only get you into trouble with her claiming arrears are due. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters