QUESTION

Am I required to disclose my address / location during legal separation?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am planning to meet with an attorney to begin my divorce process and legal separation period (6 months), Iโ€™m currently staying with one of my friends (Male). She wants the name and address where I am staying but I think if I gave it to her then She would want to randomly show up or harass me there, am I required to provide her the address?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offer general information and not legal advice.  Legal advice is based upon the specific facts of your case, as applied to the applicable law.   You stated that you are seeking to begin the divorce process and legal separation period (6 months).  To proceed with a divorce on the basis of a six-month separation, you must demonstrate that there are no minor children and you have reached an agreement.   Absent a fault-based divorce, such as cruelty, desertion, adultery, etc, you cannot proceed if you do not satisfy the above requirements.  As for disclosing your address, the short answer is yes.  You must disclose your address if there are minor children involved.  However, if there are no children, and you have a valid justification for not disclosing your address, maybe, your lawyer can file a Motion enjoining disclosure of this information.  I am not sure that your question can be properly answered in this forum and I suggest that you meet with an experienced family lawyer to discuss your matter in context and in greater detail.  Best of luck~
Answered on Oct 21st, 2019 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters