QUESTION

Am I required to include dependent children on divorce documents if the respondent is not the legal parent?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
No child support or visitation is sought.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you look at the forms it is clear that you have to put them down as your children and not the children of the other party.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2014 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters