QUESTION

Am i required to pick my daighter up from visiting her father

Asked on Nov 24th, 2019 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have full custody of my daughter, my ex husband has visitation on 2nd and 4th weekend from friday at 5 til sun at 6, it was not stipulated in court order who is responsible for transportation he has always picked her up and dropped her off, now he is refusing to bring her home. What do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The obviuos thing to do would be to file a motion with the family court for clarification.  Or you could seek to mediate the issue through the Family Mediation Center.  Before doing either, the local rules require you to make some effort to resolve the dispute, so you should probably write a letter or email, in calm, neutral language, suggesting what you think is an appropriate solution and requesting a response.  A refusal on the other side to resolve it permits you to seek attorneys fees, if you have to hire a lawyer to pursue the matter.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2019 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters