QUESTION

Am i required to put the fathers name on the birth certificate if we are unmarried and not together. Also who has primary custody.

Asked on Apr 04th, 2021 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Custody for unborn child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
If there has been no naming of a father at the time of birth, and no court action regarding paternity, then under NRS 125C.003: 2.  A court may award primary physical custody of a child born out of wedlock to:       (a) The mother of the child if:                (1) The mother has not married the father of the child;                (2) A judgment or order of a court, or a judgment or order entered pursuant to an expedited process, determining the paternity of the child has not been entered; and                (3) The father of the child:                      (I) Is not subject to any presumption of paternity under NRS 126.051;                      (II) Has never acknowledged paternity pursuant to NRS 126.053; or                      (III) Has had actual knowledge of his paternity but has abandoned the child.         (b) The father of the child if:                (1) The mother has abandoned the child; and                (2) The father has provided sole care and custody of the child in her absence. It is probably a good idea for you to review the rules applicable to child custody, and child support, both of which you can find and review here.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2021 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters